In Nevada, you do not have to be driving a vehicle in order to be charged with a DUI. Believe it or not, I have represented
[…] It’s common knowledge that “hearsay” is not allowed in court, but not many people know there is a major exception used frequently to convict criminal defendants based on their own alleged statements.
If you or someone you know was recently detained by Wal-Mart’s loss prevention team on suspicion of shoplifting, you probably have a lot of questions. You may be wondering:
Let’s break it down.
When a police officer in Nevada responds to a domestic violence call, the law requires him to arrest someone, even if the physical contact is minor. In particular, NRS 171.137(1) states that a police officer must “arrest a person when the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has, within the preceding 24 hours, committed a battery upon his or her [domestic partner].”
Most people think of BB guns as toys or harmless air rifles—but in Nevada, the law sees them very differently. In fact, according to a 2009 Nevada Supreme Court case, Funderburk v. State, a BB gun is legally classified as a “deadly weapon.”