“Probably” means more likely than not. So technically speaking, if the judge finds that there is “probable cause” in your case, he has made a determination that there is a greater than 50% chance you committed a crime. Of course, this determination that probable cause exists is made based upon police reports and usually little else.
Arrest warrants can be issued based on a showing of probable cause by way of three distinct legal documents: complaint, citation, or affidavit.
Complaint. According to NRS 171.102, a criminal complaint is “a written statement of the essential facts constituting the public offense charged.” In practical terms, a criminal complaint is a document that gives only the most basic details of the alleged crime. The complaint is typewritten by the District Attorney and filed in Justice Court. To see an example of a criminal complaint filed in Las Vegas Justice Court, click here.