Read below to learn about the arrest warrant process and how a criminal defense lawyer like me can help you to resolve your arrest warrant as quickly and painlessly as possible. Or, if you don’t have the patience to read through this text and need answers right now, call or text me this instant and we will discuss your case.
Simply put, an arrest warrant allows the police to arrest a person suspected of committing a crime, and take that person to jail to await arraignment in criminal court. According to NRS 171.104, an “arrest” is defined as “the taking of a person into custody, in a case and in the manner authorized by law.”
Usually, in Las Vegas, an arrest warrant originates with a police detective investigating some supposed felony crime and submitting his written reports to the Clerk County District Attorney, who then decides whether to file criminal charges.