It is unlawful to fire a gun, according to the statute, in a public street, theater, store, hotel, saloon, or any other “place of public resort.” Firing a weapon in public is a crime even if no one is injured. Anyone who violates NRS 202.280 is guilty of a misdemeanor, which is punishable by a maximum of six months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine. However, the accused may be subject to harsher penalties if another criminal statute applies.
For instance, under NRS 202.290, it is a crime to discharge a firearm “in a public place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby.” This statute is very similar to NRS 202.280 and would apply to many of the same instances. However, NRS 202.290 provides for a harsher penalty. Whereas a violation of NRS 202.280 is a misdemeanor, a violation of NRS 202.290 is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in county jail.