This statute is very similar to NRS 202.280 and would apply to many of the same instances. However, NRS 202.290 provides for a harsher penalty. Whereas a violation of NRS 202.280 is a misdemeanor, a violation of NRS 202.290 is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in county jail.
Under NRS 202.285, firing a gun at or into any building or vehicle is a category B felony if it is done both “willfully and maliciously.” Something done “willfully” is something done intentionally. NRS 193.0175 defines “maliciously.” According to NRS 193.0175, the term “maliciously” suggests “an evil intent, wish or design to vex, annoy or injure another person.” Malice “may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse, or an act or omission of duty betraying a willful disregard of social duty.” Anyone convicted under this statute may be sentenced to 1 to 6 years in a Nevada prison, and may additionally be fined $5,000.
Under NRS 202.287, firing a gun within or from a building or vehicle is a crime if it is done either “maliciously or wantonly.”