Begin discussing your legal options today by contacting Pandullo Law at (call sms 702) 580-4936.
[…] Regular scrapes, bumps, and bruises do not ordinarily count as substantial bodily harm.
Battery domestic violence with substantial bodily harm is a non-probationable felony, punishable by 1 to 5 years in prison and a mandatory $10,000 fine. Note that if a "deadly weapon" is used to cause the substantial bodily harm, the sentence is increased to 1 to 15 years in a Nevada prison.
A domestic battery committed with the use of a "deadly weapon" is a felony. What counts as a deadly weapon and triggers felony domestic violence treatment?
Pursuant to NRS 193.165, a "deadly weapon" is "[a]ny instrument which, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design and construction, will or is likely to cause substantial bodily harm or death." A deadly weapon is also "[a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death."
So the deadly weapon definition is tied to the definition of "substantial bodily harm." A deadly weapon could be something that is designed to cause substantial bodily harm, like a gun or knife.